Skip to content

Hospice of the Piedmont Response to Recent Data Security Breach

The privacy and security of personal information in our possession is of the utmost importance to Hospice of the Piedmont. We recently experienced a data security breach that may have involved current or former employees, patients and/or family members or benefactors’ information. Below is information about the breach, guidance we are providing, and the commitment that we are making to protect your information. If you recently received a letter from us regarding this incident and wish to go directly to the frequently asked questions, click here.

What Happened?

As a result of this phishing incident, an unauthorized party obtained access to three (3) employee email accounts.

What Are We Doing?

Upon learning of this issue, we secured the accounts and promptly commenced a thorough forensic investigation and worked closely with external cybersecurity professionals. This investigation along with a manual document review revealed the email accounts that were accessed between February 2, 2021 and February 22, 2021 contained some individuals’ personal information. Hospice of the Piedmont has mailed letters to all who may have been affected and we will continue to be responsive to your questions.

What Information Was Involved?

The accessed accounts may have contained personal information such as name, Social Security number, username/password to an online account, medical diagnosis / treatment information, and health insurance number.

What You Can Do?

Our investigation has revealed no evidence that any information has been misused. Nevertheless, out of an abundance of caution, we are making the public aware of the incident via this site and have published notices in area newspapers and mailed letters to people who have potentially been affected by this incident. If you received one of these letters, we encourage you to follow the included directions.

See below for responses to some of the most frequently asked questions.

 

1. I received a letter from Hospice of the Piedmont, regarding a data breach. Is this a legitimate letter?

Yes. The letter was sent from a processing center in Oregon contracted by Hospice of the Piedmont and is a legitimate letter.

 

2. Will this impact my credit score?

While the threat was directed at Hospice of the Piedmont, individual personal information could have been accessed. We have no evidence that your information was accessed or misused. Nevertheless, out of an abundance of caution, we want to make you aware of the incident. Please refer to the letter you received for more information on credit reporting and monitoring.

 

3. If my loved one, who is deceased, received this letter, is there anything I need to do with it?

a. We have no evidence that you or your loved one’s information was accessed or misused. However, we encourage you to review the link below containing the steps to take to protect the decedent’s personal information.

b. Click here to link to Other Important Information – Protecting Deceased Individuals 

 

4. What is the cost for checking my credit?

There is no charge for checking you or your minor’s credit annually through the credit bureau. In addition to checking annually, we are also offering complimentary one-year membership in Equifax Credit Watch Gold. Please refer to your letter for steps to enroll in this service.